Wednesday, May 14, 2014

GCAA Announces NJCAA Division I Ping All America and All District Teams

David Wicks (MRT Photo)
From Forrest Allen
Midland College Athletic Director


The Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA) has announced that David Wicks of the Midland College Chaparral golf team, has been named a First Team, NJCAA Division 1 / Ping All America Team. He is joined on the NJCAA Division 1 / Ping All District II Team by fellow Chap golfer Russell Lara.

GCAA Press Release ...


BURLINGTON, IOWA – PING All-America and All-District teams for NJCAA Division I were announced today by the GCAA. Frederik Andersen of Western Texas College, North Idaho College’s Angus Montgomery, George Trujillo of Indian Hills CC, Central Alabama CC’s Tim Walker and Midland College’s David Wicks made up the First Team.

Second Team selections are Eastern Arizona College’s Ryan Gaske, Zac Oliver of Paris JC, Aksel Olsen of Wallace State CC, Indian Hills CC’s Colin Pearson and Hunter Shattuck of McLennan CC.

Kyle Gertner and Beau Hanson of Odessa College, Hutchinson CC’s Jordan Hecker, Dodge City CC’s Zack Kirby and Charlie Rienhart of Johnson County CC were named to the Honorable Mention team.

The individual medalist at this week’s National Championship will also be named to the First Team if not already a part of the team.


NJCAA Division I Ping All-American Teams

First Team
Frederik Andersen – Western Texas College
Angus Montgomery – North Idaho College
George Trujillo – Indian Hills Community College
Tim Walker – Central Alabama Community College
David Wicks – Midland College

Second Team
Ryan Gaske – Eastern Arizona College
Zac Oliver – Paris Junior College
Aksel Olsen – Wallace State Community College
Colin Pearson – Indian Hills Community College
Hunter Shattuck – McLennan Community College

Honorable Mention
Kyle Gertner – Odessa College
Beau Hanson – Odessa College
Jordan Hecker – Hutchinson Community College
Zack Kirby – Dodge City Community College
Charlie Rienhart – Johnson County Community College

NJCAA Division I PING All-District Teams

District I
Chris Cremer – North Idaho College
Josh Cronk – Trinidad State Junior College
Hayes Dupree – Eastern Arizona College
Andrew Ellis – Trinidad State Junior College
Ryan Gaske – Eastern Arizona College
Justin Frederick – Trinidad State Junior College
Tanner Martin – North Idaho College

Angus Montgomery - North Idaho College
Michael Porter – North Idaho College
Carlos Sisneros - Trinidad State Junior College

District II
Frederik Andersen--Western Texas College
Kyle Gertner—Odessa College
Andrew Hans—McLennan Community College
Beau Hanson—Odessa College
Russell Lara—Midland College
Chris Low—McLennan Community College
Zac Oliver—Paris Junior College
Hunter Shattuck—McLennan Community College
Jaime Warman—Odessa College
David Wicks—Midland College

Russell Lara (MRT Photo)

District III
Hugh Campbell – Dodge City Community College
Jakob Garstecki – Indian Hills Community College
Jordan Hecker – Hutchinson Community College
Zack Kirby – Dodge City Community College
Dominic Lara – Hutchinson Community College
Max McGrail – Iowa Western Community College
James Moore – Indian Hills Community College
Colin Pearson – Indian Hills Community College
Charlie Rienhart – Johnson County Community College
George Trujillo – Indian Hills Community College

District IV

Chris Atchley – Central Alabama Community College
Connor Cavin – Meridian Community College
Drew Cooke – Eastern Florida State College
Brad Gray – Eastern Florida State College
Tae Kim – Darton State College
Arthur Leonard – Eastern Florida State College
Cam Norman – Faulkner State Community College
Aksel Olsen – Wallace State Community College
Brandon Shelly – Faulkner State Community College
Tim Walker – Central Alabama Community College


No comments:

Post a Comment